webmaster

 
 



Born 29.January 1962, Stuttgart/Germany

 

2006   (in planning) Performances with Paul Capsis                       (Boulevard Delirium) in Brisbane

'Bloodstream' Project with the AAO, Ruby Hunter & Archie Roach

2005   Concerts in Mexico City with the Australian Art Orchestra
Tour and workshops with the AAO, Archie Roach and                          Ruby Hunter to QLD & NT

Music for Animation 'Pinata' (finalist at Annecy Film Festival)

Music for Animation 'Anaka'

Performances with Paul Capsis (Boulevard Delirium) in Melbourne & Sydney

2004   Music for TV series 'Stingers' (33 episodes), CH9

Music for short film 'Numbo' (nominated for the 'Leo' Award, Germany)

Release of 'White Snow – Red Earth', portrait CD

Performance and Recording with Archie Roach and Ruby Hunter

2003    Music for TV series 'Stingers' (40 episodes), CH9

Music for 'Good Riddance' (25 min animation, ABC TV)Music for 5 part animation series "Good Riddance" ABC-TV

Music for 40 part Police Drama "Stingers", Channel 9 (for more informations see NEWS)

release of new CD feat. Enrico Rava

 

2002    Music for short film "Traces"

Tour of "The Theft of Sita" (Zürich, Rotterdam, Aarhus, Berlin)

concerts and recordings in Berlin

concerts with the Australian Art Orchestra, Paul Grabowsky Trio (new CD recorded in August) a.o. New work for Saxophone and Symphony Orchestra

2001    Performances at the Sydney Opera House and in Melbourne with the Australian Art Orchestra and Deborah Conway

Tour of ‘The Theft of Sita’ (Sydney Opera House, New York, London, Belfast)

 

2000    Concerts and Recordings in Berlin Premiere of 'The Theft of Sita' at the Adelaide Festival

Performances of 'Sita' at the Expo Theatre, Hannover

Tour with the Australian Art Orchestra (Singapore, London, Hannover, Prague, Copenhagen, Pori) with the Sruthi Laya Ensemble

 

1999    Premiere of 'Passion, Beauty, Time' with the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

Workshop, Concerts and Recordings in Berlin

Music and Orchestrations for TV in Germany and Australia

 

1998    Tour of Europe with Robyn Archer

Workshop, Concerts and Recordings in Berlin

 

1997    Film and TV music in Australia

Teaching and Touring in Europe

 

1996    Tour of India with the Australian Art Orchestra

Tour of South America/Europe with Robyn Archer

Tour of South Africa with 'Tip'

1995    Return to Australia, Work as Composer for Film/TV

Tour of Australia with the Australian Art Orchestra

 

1994    Extensive Travel and Concerts throughout Europe

 

1993    Co-Founder Australian Art Orchestra (assistant musical director)

 

1992    Arranger and Drummer 'Tonight Live', Channel 7, Australia

Recordings and Performances with Paul Grabowsky, Dale Barlow (ex-Jazz Messengers), a.o.

Performance and Recording of 'Ya-it-ma Thang' with Arthur Blythe

 

1990-1991    Member of the Vince Jones Band

Extensive touring throughout Australia

 

1989    Move to Melbourne/Australia

 

1982-1989    Symphonic Percussion with Konstantin Avgerinos

Mallet instruments, Composition with Manfred Burzlaff

Performances and Recordings with Berlin Ensembles ('Elefanten', 'Out To Lunch', a.o.) as well as Musicians such as Enrico Rava, Teo Macero, a.o.

Work in Theaters and as Session Musician

 

1981    Move to Berlin

1977    First Concerts and Recordings

(with 'Orexis', Winner of the Preis der Deutschen Phonoakademie 1977)

 

1973-1981    Drum set (79-81 with Joachim Fuchs-Charrier)

 

1967-1979     Classical Piano

1992 Australian Jazz Award/Best Drummer

1994 'Unsigned Bands Competition', Rhythms Magazine

1995 2nd prize Franz-Josef Reinl Stiftung for ‘Ohne Ende’

1996 First and second Prize ‘Tage der leichten Musik’ des SFB for ‘Ich möcht’ Dich virtuell vernaschen’ and ‘T’an 90’

1997 Honorable Mention Julius Hemphil Awards, New York for ‘Ya-it-ma Thang’

1998 Finalist at the 'Wildscreen' Festival, Bristol with 'Lower Orders'

Further awards and grants by the Senate of Berlin, the Victorian Ministry of the Arts
and the Australia Council.